Reuben S. Seguritan

Proving Good Faith Marriage

User Rating:  / 1

A U.S. citizen may sponsor his alien spouse for a green card by filing Form I-130 petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services or USCIS. Since the spouse of a U.S. citizen is considered an “immediate relative” for immigration purposes, a visa number is immediately available.

Read more: Proving Good Faith Marriage

False Claim to Citizenship Bars Adjustment of Status

User Rating:  / 1

Non-citizens must remember not to make any false U.S. citizenship claims for any purpose, whether to obtain a visa, enter the United States, find employment, apply for public benefits, to register for or vote in an election. A false U.S. citizenship claim carries with it serious consequences.

Read more: False Claim to Citizenship Bars Adjustment of Status

Lawsuit Filed To Strike Down Revised Visa Bulletin

User Rating:  / 3

The release of the revised October 2015 Visa Bulletin on September 25, 2015 has incensed and infuriated thousands of immigrants expecting to benefit from the original October Visa Bulletin issued on September 9, 2015. The changes in the revised Visa Bulletin effectively excluded them from the immigration relief they stood to benefit under the original October Visa Bulletin.

Read more: Lawsuit Filed To Strike Down Revised Visa Bulletin

STEM OPT Extension for Foreign Students Invalidated

User Rating:  / 5

F-1 visa holders who are graduates of U.S. universities can receive work authorization under the Optional Practical Training (OPT) program for a limited period of 12 months after having been enrolled in their academic program for one full academic year. A student can have 12 months of OPT each for the bachelor’s, master’s, and doctoral levels.

Read more: STEM OPT Extension for Foreign Students Invalidated

Parents’ Divorce Does Not Bar Step-parent Petition

User Rating:  / 2

A U.S. citizen may file an immigrant petition with the United States Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) for his alien parents to immigrate to the U.S.  Parents, just like the spouse and the unmarried children under 21 of a U.S. citizen, are considered immediate relatives and need not wait for an immigrant visa number to become available once the I-130 petition is approved.

Read more: Parents’ Divorce Does Not Bar Step-parent Petition

Applicants may Benefit from CSPA despite Late Filing

User Rating:  / 2

The Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) grants relief to certain children of U.S. citizens and lawful permanent residents who would have lost the privilege of getting a green card simply for turning 21 years old. It allows a child who has aged out or turned 21 to still be considered a “child” for immigration benefits purposes.

Read more: Applicants may Benefit from CSPA despite Late Filing

Adjustment of Status May Be Filed Before Priority Date Is Current

User Rating:  / 2

As part of the Obama administration’s efforts in modernizing our immigration system, the Department of State (DOS) has changed the procedure in determining visa availability for both the employment-based and family-based preference petitions.

Read more: Adjustment of Status May Be Filed Before Priority Date Is Current

Getting a Green Card Despite Petitioner’s Death

User Rating:  / 2

Is it possible for surviving family members to get a green card despite the death of the petitioner?

Read more: Getting a Green Card Despite Petitioner’s Death

When Retroactive Adoption Is Valid for Immigration Purposes

User Rating:  / 1

There are several ways to bring an adopted child to the U.S.

Read more: When Retroactive Adoption Is Valid for Immigration Purposes

Overcoming Finding of Prior Marriage Fraud

User Rating:  / 2

U.S. citizens may petition for their immediate relatives to join them in the U.S. Qualified immediate relatives of a U.S. citizen include the spouse, minor unmarried children under 21, and parents as long as the petitioning US citizen child is at least 21.

Read more: Overcoming Finding of Prior Marriage Fraud

The Filipino Express

2711 John F. Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, NJ 07306 USA.

Phone: 201 434-1114
Fax: 201 434-0880

www.filipinoexpress.com
E-mail: Filexpress@aol.com

Who's Online

We have 460 guests and no members online