Reuben S. Seguritan

Visas for Crime Victims Reach Annual Cap for Four Straight Years

User Rating:  / 4

Each year, 10,000 U nonimmigrant visas are available to victims of crime who suffered substantial mental or physical abuse and are willing to help law enforcement in the investigation and prosecution of the crime. For the past four years, including fiscal year 2013, the statutory limit was reached.

Read more: Visas for Crime Victims Reach Annual Cap for Four Straight Years

USCIS Issues New Guidance on Same-Sex Marriage

User Rating:  / 4

The USCIS issued new guidance on same-sex marriage last July 26 which answers frequently asked questions on filing of petitions, applying for immigration benefits, reopening previously denied petitions, changes in eligibility, residency requirements for naturalization and inadmissibility waivers.

Read more: USCIS Issues New Guidance on Same-Sex Marriage

Adjustment of Status Granted Despite Gap In Lawful Status

User Rating:  / 1

A foreign national with an approved employment-based immigrant petition whose priority date is current may apply for an immigrant visa through consular processing abroad or apply for adjustment of status if applicant is already in the U.S. Adjustment of status is the more preferred route because the applicant is eligible for work authorization and permission to travel while the application is pending.

Read more: Adjustment of Status Granted Despite Gap In Lawful Status

What To Do If Sponsor’s Income Is Insufficient

User Rating:  / 3

A U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident who petitions or sponsors a family member for a green card must submit with the relative’s adjustment of status application or immigrant visa application an affidavit of support or form I-864 to guarantee that the intending immigrant will not become a public charge.

Read more: What To Do If Sponsor’s Income Is Insufficient

Criminal Convictions That Can Result in Deportation

User Rating:  / 2

Criminal activity by noncitizens may have immigration consequences.  This is true whether they are undocumented aliens, temporary visitors or lawful permanent residents.

Read more: Criminal Convictions That Can Result in Deportation

Great News for Spouse and Children of Green Card Holders

User Rating:  / 3

The August 2013 Visa bulletin shows that the Family-based 2A preference category which refers to spouses and children of lawful permanent residents (LPR) is current for all countries.

Read more: Great News for Spouse and Children of Green Card Holders

Sham Marriages and the Adjustment Interview

User Rating:  / 7

Entering into a sham marriage only for the purpose of obtaining immigration benefits is a serious matter that could have many consequences. It could lead to the deportation of the alien spouse and a bar on the approval of future immigrant visa petitions.

Read more: Sham Marriages and the Adjustment Interview

File Waiver If You Entered Under Different Name

User Rating:  / 3

Fraud or willful misrepresentation of a material fact is a ground of inadmissibility that prevents an alien from getting a green card. The act of entering the United States under a different name is an example.

Read more: File Waiver If You Entered Under Different Name

EB-2 Visa without a Master’s Degree

User Rating:  / 9

Professionals can qualify under the employment-based second preference (EB-2) category if they have a master’s degree or higher and if the position requires an advanced degree. This category is appropriate for workers in highly skilled occupations, such as physical therapists, doctors, lawyers, engineers and pharmacists.

Read more: EB-2 Visa without a Master’s Degree

You May Be A U.S. Citizen Without Knowing It

User Rating:  / 3

Most people think that a person who is born outside of the United States can only become a U.S. citizen through naturalization or by deriving citizenship through a parent’s naturalization. For many people, naturalization is a process fraught with years of waiting and much expense.

Read more: You May Be A U.S. Citizen Without Knowing It

The Filipino Express

2711 John F. Kennedy Boulevard
Jersey City, NJ 07306 USA.

Phone: 201 434-1114
Fax: 201 434-0880

www.filipinoexpress.com
E-mail: Filexpress@aol.com

Who's Online

We have 397 guests and no members online

Cynthia V. Reyes DMD